Extra-curricular Clubs

We have a changing timetable of extra curricular clubs at the school. A letter goes out at the end of each term to let parents know what will be available during the following term and inviting them to sign up for their children.

We always offer sports and homework clubs as well as other clubs based on the interests of the children such as dance, art, choir and subjects-based clubs such as science.

Our extra curricular learning leader is Mrs Sarah Ahmad-Banks.

Clubs for Spring term

Please note: for clubs marked ‘invite only’, children will be selected by the teacher in charge

Club Who is the club for? Run by Day Time
Story and Role play in French

 

Tigers, Leopards, Zebras Mme Pichard Monday

 

3:15-4:15pm
Gymnastics(payable) Badgers, Hedgehogs, Foxes, Owls Penguins, Starfish, Seals, Sharks, Turtles, Dolphins, Seahorses The Elms Gymnastics

(external provider)

Monday 3:15 – 4:15pm
French Drama Sharks, Penguins Mr Yorke Monday 3:15 – 4:15pm
Extended French Penguins Mme Mitchell Monday lunchtime
Sports Base Badgers, Hedgehogs

Foxes, Owls

Mr Dovrat Tuesday 3:15 – 4:15pm
 

Mandarin

 

Foxes, Owls, Penguins, Starfish, Seals, Sharks, Turtles, Dolphins, Seahorses Ms Han

Confucius Club

(external provider)

Tuesday 3:15 – 4:15pm
Extended French Foxes Mme Benrahal Tuesday 3:15 – 4:15pm
Sports Base Penguins, Starfish, Seals, Sharks, Turtles, Dolphins, Seahorses Mr Dovrat Tuesday 3:15 – 4:15pm
Early Morning Street Dance INVITE ONLY Miss Prah

(external provider)

Tuesday 8:00-8:50am
Extended French Sharks Mme Lavécot Wednesday lunchtime
Phonics Club INVITE ONLY Miss Humble  

Wednesday

 

3:15-4:15pm
 

Chess Club

 

Seals, Sharks, Turtles, Dolphins, Seahorses Maria Manelidou

Mr Smith

Wednesday lunchtime
French for fun

 

Tigers, Leopards,

Zebras

Mme Bonal Thursday 3:15-4:15pm
KS1 Choir Badgers, Hedgehogs

Foxes, Owls

Mr Carty

(external provider)

Thursday 3:15-4:15pm
Football INVITE ONLY Mr Dovrat

Mr MacIntosh

Thursday 3:15-4:15pm
Football INVITE ONLY Mr MacIntosh

Mr Dovrat

Thursday 3:15-4:15pm
KS2 Homework Club INVITE ONLY The KS2 staff

 

Thursday 3:15-4:15pm
KS1 Homework club INVITE ONLY Miss Jakobschuk

Miss Carter

 

Thursday

 

3:15-4:15pm
Phonics Club INVITE ONLY  

Mrs Ahmad-Banks

 

 

Friday

 

3:15-4:15pm
Storytime INVITE ONLY Vicki Dickson Friday 3:15-4:15pm
Boys and girls football skills(payable)

 

Badgers, Hedgehogs, Tigers and Leopards Magic Kids Club

Mo Abdullah

Mx Smith Miss Humble

Friday 3:15-4:15pm
Brainwave Science Club (payable)

 

Badgers, Hedgehogs

Foxes, Owls

Brainwave Science

(External provider)

Friday 3:15 – 4:15pm
KS2 Choir Penguins, Starfish, Seals, Sharks, Turtles, Dolphins, Seahorses Mr Carty

(external provider)

Friday 3:15-4:15pm
French Story and Role Play Badgers, Hedgehogs

 

Mme Pichard Friday 3:15-4:15pm